FMJA Committee Members

Executive Committee
 
Ramon Reyes (NYED) - Chair
Mark Falk (NJD)
Deborah Smith (AKD)
Kristen Mix (COD)
Nicole Mitchell (TXED)
Linda Anderson (MSSD)
 
Annual Convention Committee
 
Kristen Mix (COD) - Chair
Ramon Reyes (NYED)
Shiva Hodges (SCD)
Suzanne Segal (CACD)
Alka Sagar (CACD)
Barbara Holmes (TNM)
 
Benefits & Insurance

Valerie Cooke (NVD) -Chair
Shon Erwin (OKWD)
David D. Noce (MOED)
Ramon Reyes (NYED)
Brooke Wells (UTD)


Budget & Finance Committee

Kristen Mix (COD) - Chair
Deborah Smith (AKD)
Susan Schwab (PAM)
Omar Aboulhosn (WVSD)
Shari Bedker
 
Bulletin/E-Communications Committee
 
Jennifer Thurston (CAED) - Chair
Valerie Cooke (NVD)
Candy Dale (IDD)
Nancy Joseph (WIED)
Sarah Merriam (CTD)
Sanket Bulsara (NYED)
Robert Numbers (NCED)
Alice Senechal (DND)
Skip Arbuckle (PAM)
Dena Palermo (TXS)
 
Bylaws Committee
 
Alan Baverman (GAND) - Chair
John F. Anderson (VAED)
Linda Anderson (MSSD)
Ramon Reyes (NYED)
David Keesler (NCWD)
Kristen Mix (COD)
 
Diversity Committee
 
Nancy Joseph (WIED) Co-Chair
Therese Wiley Dancks (NYND) Co-Chair
Justin Anand (GAND)
Linda R. Anderson (MSSD)
Sonja Faye Bivins (ALSD)
Leo Brisbois (MND)
Alan Baverman (GAND)
Alicia Valle (FLSD)
Sanket Bulsara (NYED)
Celeste Bremer (IASD)
Michael Newman (OHSD)
Ignacio Torteya (TXSD)
Diana Song Quiroga (TXS)
Michael J. Seng (CAE)
Julie S. Sneed (FLM)
Brian Tsuchida (WAW)
Joe Webster (NCM)
Nina Wang (COD)
Robin Meriweather (DDC)
Theresa Fricke (WDWA)
 
Outreach Committee 
 
Diana Song Quiroga (TXSD) - Chair
Linda Anderson (MSSD)
Barbara Holmes (TNMD)
Donald Cabell (MAD)
Bradley Murray (ALSD)
Michael Nelson (DNE)
Omar Aboulhosn (ALMD)
Ron Hedges (DNJ)
Stewart Aaron (SDNY)
Alice Senechal (DND)
Suzanne Mitchell (OKWD)
Noelle Collins (MOED)
Shiva Hodges (SCD)
Michael Newman (OHSD) 
  
Federal Courts Law Review
 
David A. Sanders (MSND) - Editor-in-Chief
Circuit Editors:
John H. Rich (MED)
Lisa Margaret Smith (NYSD)
Mary Pat Thynge (DED)
John Anderson (VAED)
Stephen Wm. Smith (TXSD)
Michael J. Newman (OHSD)
David D. Noce (MOED)
James P. Donohue (WAWD)
John M. Facciola (DCD)
Tim A. Baker (INSD)
James P. O'Hara (KSD)
Iain Johnston (ILND)
Christine A. Nowak (TXED)
At Large Editors:
Boyd N. Boland (COD)
William Callahan, Jr. (WIED)
Robert Collings (MAD)
Charles S. Coody (ALMD)
John F. Moulds (CAED)
William J. Garfinkel (CTD)
Douglas E. Miller (VAED)
Brian L. Owsley (TXSD)
Katharine H. Parker (NYSD)
Jeremiah J. McCarthy (NYWD)
Professors:
Joel Friedman (Tulane University)
Ira Robbins (American University)
Thomas D. Rowe, Jr. (Duke University)
Valerie Couch (Oklahoma City University)
Technical Consultant:
Andy Johnson-Laird

History & Archives Committee
 
Celeste Bremer (IASD) - Chair
Barbara McAuliffe (CAED)
Michael J. Seng (CAED)
Steven Rau (MND)
 
International Committee
 
James M. Hopkins (FLSD) Co-Chair
Elizabeth Jenkins (FLMD) Co-Chair
Jan M. Adler (CASD) Co-Chair
Stanley A. Boone (CAED)
Wallace Capel (ALMD)
Nancy Joseph (WIED)
Elizabeth Laporte (CAND)
Frank Maas (NYSD)
Suzanne Mitchell (OKWD)
Kendall Newman (CAED)
Nina Wang (COD)
Donald Cabell (MAD)
Louisa Porter (CASD)
Steven Rau (MND)
Suzanne Segal (CACD)
Edwin G. Torres (FLSD)
Ignacio Torteya (TXSD)
 
Legislative Committee
 
Patrick J. Hanna (LAWD) - Chair
William E. Cassady (ALSD)
Robert B. Collings (MAD)
D. Thomas Ferraro (AZD) - Co-Chair
Michael Harvey (DCD)
Barry M. Kurren - (HID)
Karen W. Roby (LAED)
Timothy Sullivan (MDD)
Diane K. Vescovo (TNWD)
Joseph Perez-Montes (WDLA)
Alan Baverman (GAND) - Co-Chair
Robert Numbers (NCED)
Barbara Holmes (TNMD)
John Conroy (DVT)
Kathleen Burke (OHND)
Kendall Newman (CAED)
 
Membership
 
Mary Pat Thynge (DED) - Chair
Michael Hagerty (COD)
David Keesler (NCWD)
Nicole Mitchell (TXED) 
 
Nominations & Elections
 
Linda Anderson (MSSD) - Chair
Alan Baverman (GAND) 
Sidney Schenkier (ILND)
Charles Day (MDD)
Lisa Lenihan (PAWD)
David Peebles (NYND)
Linda Walker (GAND)
Karen Strombom (WAWD)
 
Part Time Judges Committee
 
Gordon Gallagher (COD) - Chair
Anthony R. Mautone (NJD)
Leslie Longenbaugh (AKD)
Scott Oravec (AKD)
 
Retired/Recalled Judges Committee
 
Louisa Porter (CASD) - Chair
Jerry Neidermeier (MAD) - Co-Chair
Aaron Goodstein (WIED)
Faith M. Angell (PAED)
David Bernthal (ILC)
Gerald Cohn (ILD)
James England (MOWD)
Ronald J. Hedges (NJD)
Dennis Hubel (ORD)
John Jelderks (ORD)
Tom Mummert
Tommy Miller (VAED)
Joel Schneider (DNJ)
William Cassady (ALS)
Gudrun Rice (CO)
 
Rules Committee
 
Steven Gold (NYED)- Co-Chair
Jennifer Boal (MAD) - Co-Chair
David E. Peebles (NYND)
S. Allan Alexander (MSND)
Clinton E. Averitte (TXND)
Alan J. Baverman (GAND)
Stanley Boone (CAED)
Joe B. Brown (TNMD)
Martin C. Carlson (PAMD)
Judith Dein (MAD)
Marilyn D. Go (NYED)
Sarah Merriam (DCN)
John Larkins (GAND)
Douglas Miller (EDVA)
Philip Lammens (FLMD)
Elizabeth D. Laporte (CAND)
David A. Sanders (MSND)
Nita L. Stormes (CASD)
Mary Pat Thynge (DED) 
 
Security Committee
 
Douglas Arpert (NJD) – Chair
Patrick Hanna (LAWD)
David Cayer (NCWD)
Anthony Porcelli (FLMD)
Wallace Capel (ALMD)
Thomas Parker (OHWD)
 
Title Committee
 
G. Michael Harvey (DCD) - Chair
Noelle Collins (MOE)
Matthew Brookman (INSD)
Cheryl Eifert (WVSD)
Kathleen Kay (LAWD)
Vera Scanlon (NYED)
Philip Lammens (FLMD)
Lois Goodman (DNJ)
Anthony Patti (MIED)
Jim Metcalf (AZD)
Dustin Pead (UTD)