FMJA Committee Members

Annual Convention Committee

Susan E. Cox (ILND) - Co-Chair
Jeffrey Gilbert (ILND) - Co-Chair
Mary Rowland (ILND) - Co-Chair
Sidney I. Schenkier (ILND)
 

Benefits and Insurance Committee

Shon Erwin (OKWD)
David D. Noce (MOED)
Ramon Reyes (NYED) - Chair
Brooke Wells (UTD)
 

Budget & Finance Committee

Mark Falk (NJD) - Chair
Alan J. Baverman (GAND)
Shari Bedker
Susan Schwab (PAM)
Karen L. Strombom (WAWD)

Bulletin/E-Communications Committee

Jennifer Thurston (CAED) - Chair
Valerie Cooke (NVD)
Candy Dale (IDD)
Nancy Joseph (WIED)
Sarah Merriam (CTD)
Dena Palermo (TXS)

 

Bylaws Committee

John F. Anderson (VAED)
Alan Baverman ((GAND)
David Keelser (NCWD)
Kristen Mix (COD)

  

Diversity Committee

Michael J. Seng (CAE) - Chair
Justin Anand (GAND) - Co-Chair
Alicia Otazo-Reyes (FLSD) - Co-Chair
Linda R. Anderson (MSSD)
Sonja Faye Bivins (ALSD)
Leo Brisbois (MND)
Allison Claire (CAE)
Therese Wiley Dancks (NYND)
Guillermo R. Garcia (TXSD)
Nancy Joseph (WIED)
Susan Lee (TNED)
Michael Newman (OHSD)
Sheila Oberto (CAE)
Diana Song Quiroga (TXS)
Brian Tsuchida (WAWD)
Joe Webster (NCMD)


Executive Committee

Alan Baverman (GAND) - Chair
David Keesler (NCWD)
Linda Anderson (MSSD)
Ramon Reyes (NYED)
Mark Falk (NJD)
Deborah Smith (AKD)

 

 

 

 

Federal Courts Law Review

David A. Sanders (MSND) - Editor-in-Chief
Circuit Editors:
John H. Rich (MED)
Lisa Margaret Smith (NYSD)
Mary Pat Thynge (DED)
John Anderson (VAED)
Stephen Wm. Smith (TXSD)
Michael J. Newman (OHSD)
David D. Noce (MOED)
James P. Donohue (WAWD)
John M. Facciola (DCD)
Tim A. Baker (INSD)
James P. O'Hara (KSD)
At Large Editors:
Boyd N. Boland (COD)
William Callahan, Jr. (WIED)
Robert Collings (MAD)
Charles S. Coody (ALMD)
John F. Moulds (CAED)
William J. Garfinkel (CTD)
Douglas E. Miller (VAED)
Brian L. Owsley (TXSD)
Jeremiah J. McCarthy (NYWD)
Professors:
Joel Friedman (Tulane University)
Ira Robbins (American University)
Thomas D. Rowe, Jr. (Duke University)
Valerie Couch (Oklahoma City University)
Technical Consultant:
Andy Johnson-Laird


History & Archives Committee

Steven Rau (MND) - Chair
Celeste Bremer (IASD)
Barbara McAuliffe (CAED)
Michael J. Seng (CAED)
Elizabeth Timothy (FLND) 

 

International Committee

James M. Hopkins (FLSD) Co-Chair
Elizabeth Jenkins (FLMD) Co-Chair
Jan M. Adler (CASD) Co-Chair
Stanley A. Boone (CAED)
Wallace Capel (ALMD)
Nancy Joseph (WIED)
Elizabeth Laporte (CAND)
Frank Maas (NYSD)
Suzanne Mitchell (OKWD)
Kendall Newman (CAED)
Carolyn Ostby (MTD)
Louisa Porter (CASD)
Steven Rau (MND)
Suzanne Segal (CACD)
Edwin G. Torres (FLSD)
Ignacio Torteya (TXSD)

 

Legislative Committee

Patrick J. Hanna (LAWD) - Chair
William E. Cassady (ALSD)
Robert B. Collings (MAD)
D. Thomas Ferraro (AZD)
Michael Harvey (DCD)
Barry M. Kurren - (HID)
Karen W. Roby (LAED)
Timothy Sullivan (MDD)
Diane K. Vescovo (TNWD)

 

Long Range Planning

Zachary J. Hawthorn (TXED) - Chair
Susan Paradise Baxter (PAWD) - Co-Chair
Beth M. Deere (ARED)
Donald D. Bush (TXED)
Guillermo R. Garcia (TXS)
Patricia Gorence (WIED)
William G. Hussman, Jr. (INSD)
Thomas Rawles Jones, Jr. (VAED)
Terry Moorer (ALMD)
Elizabeth Timothy (FLND)
Nandor J. Vadas (CAND)

 

Membership

Mary Pat Thynge (DED) - Chair
Michael Hagerty (COD)
David Keesler (NCWD)
Nicole Mitchell (TXED)

 

Nominations & Elections

Karen Strombom (WAWD)- Chair
Sidney Schenkier (ILND)
Charles B. Day (MAD)
Lisa P. Lenihan (PAWD) 
David E. Peebles (NYND)
Linda T. Walker (GAND)
 

Part Time Judges Committee

William I. Arbuckle (PAMD) - Chair
Veronica L. Duffy (SDD)
Anthony R. Mautone (NJD)
Leslie Longenbaugh
Scott Oravec (AKD)

 

Retired/Recalled Judges Committee

Louisa Porter (CASD) - Chair
Aaron Goodstein (WIED) - Immediate Past Chair
Faith M. Angell (PAED)
David Bernthal (ILC)
Gerald Cohn
James England (MOWD)
Ronald J. Hedges (NJD)
Dennis Hubel (ORD)
John Jelderks (ORD)
Tom Mummert
Tommy Miller (VAED)
Jerry Neidermeier (MAD)

 

Rules Committee

Steven Gold (NYED)- Co-Chair
David E. Peebles (NYND) - Co-Chair
S. Allan Alexander (MSND)
Clinton E. Averitte (TXND)
Alan J. Baverman (GAND)
Stanley Boone (CAED)
Joe B. Brown (TNMD)
Martin C. Carlson (PAMD)
Judith Dein (MAD)
Marilyn D. Go (NYED)
Steven Gold (NYED)
Philip Lammens (FLMD)
Elizabeth D. Laporte (CAND)
David A. Sanders (MSND)
Nita L. Stormes (CASD)
Mary Pat Thynge (DED)

 

Security Committee

Douglas Arpert (NJD) - Chair                   Patrick Hanna (LAWD)
David Cayer (NCWD)
Anthony Porcelli (FLMD)

 

Title Committee

Joseph J. Volpe (ARED) - Chair
Matthew Brookman (INSD)
Cheryl Eifert (WVSD)
G. Michael Harvey (DCD)
Kathleen Kay (LAWD)
Vera Scanlon (NYED)
Noelle Collins (MOE)